Train companies

Avanti West Coast Delay Repay

Independent site, not a train company or claims service. You claim only through your operator’s own form.

The calculator is set to Avanti West Coast: change the fare, the ticket type or the minutes late and the amount follows its published bands.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Avanti West Coast would pay

£46

50% of the single fare paid

SchemeDelay Repay 15, from 15 min
Band applied30–59 min
From 60 min late£92
Claim by23 November 2026 (28 days left)

Estimate from the scheme Avanti West Coast publishes, read on 26 October 2026. The operator checks the train you were on and decides the claim.

Avanti West Coast runs a Delay Repay 15 scheme, so compensation starts once you reach your destination 15 minutes late, whatever caused the delay. Its Passenger's Charter of April 2026 sets 25% of a single fare from 15 minutes, 50% from 30 and the whole single from 60; on a return the same steps give 12.5%, 25% and 50% of the return fare per late leg, rising to the full return from 120 minutes. A £92 single that arrives 47 minutes late is therefore worth £46. Claims must reach the company within 28 days. In April 2025 to March 2026, it received 1,744,468 claims, more than any other operator in the ORR table, and approved 84.8% of those it closed. The company is private (FirstGroup and Trenitalia); due to pass into public ownership on 7 March 2027.

One journey on your season, by operator

Value used per journey

£10

Divisor at Avanti West Coast40
30 to 59 min late pays£5
60 to 119 min late pays£10
Season ticket Delay Repay →

Schemes and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Where the bands bite on long-distance fares

Avanti's trains run the West Coast Main Line out of London Euston towards Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool and Glasgow. Fares on those routes are high, so the step from one band to the next is worth real money. The table applies the company's bands to a walk-up single of £92.

Bands of Avanti West Coast, read in its Passenger's Charter, April 2026.
Minutes lateShare of a singleOn a £92 singleShare of a return, per late leg
15 to 2925%£2312.5%
30 to 5950%£4625%
60 to 119100%£9250%
120 or more100%£92100%

The delay is measured at the station where your ticket ends, not at the end of the train's route. The charter also says the company looks at the whole journey on your ticket, connections included, and that the timetable used is the published one, which can be an emergency timetable announced in advance. When part of the trip was with another train company and Avanti did not cause the delay, it passes your claim on and tells you it has done so.

Season tickets on the West Coast

For a season, the company first estimates the value of one delayed journey and then applies the band. It divides a weekly season by 10, a Flexi Season by 16, a monthly by 40 and an annual by 464; the charter adds a quarterly divisor, which the calculator does not use. On an annual season of £6,400, a 35-minute delay pays £6.90 and a delay of an hour pays £13.79.

Unlike several commuter operators, Avanti does not double the season payment at two hours: its charter keeps the season column at the full value of one journey from 120 minutes. The tool under the summary compares that value across operators. When a "do not travel" warning is issued, its charter says season holders who follow it can claim through Delay Repay rather than a refund. Our season ticket guide explains the method in full.

Claiming and getting paid

The claim goes through the company's own Delay Repay site. You show the ticket as a photo, scan or screenshot, and the number of a season ticket. If your arrival station has automatic gates, the charter asks you to tell the member of staff on the gate that you want to keep your ticket for a claim. Online claims can be paid by card, bank transfer, cheque, rail travel vouchers. Holders of Advance tickets bought direct have a head start, because the claim is opened for them; our page on automatic Delay Repay compares that with other companies.

The national rules still sit underneath. Under the National Rail Conditions of Travel, version 8, any delay of 60 minutes or more earns at least 50% of the fare, and the charter reminds passengers that the same loss cannot be claimed twice. In exceptional circumstances the company will also consider extra costs through its contact form.

Claim volumes and approval rate

The Office of Rail and Road publishes every operator's claim handling in Table 4410. For April 2025 to March 2026, Avanti received 1,744,468 claims, closed 1,739,436 and approved 1,474,136, which is 84.8%. In the first 4 periods of April 2026 to March 2027, still provisional, it had received 753,720 claims and approved 90.6% of those closed, with 99.6% closed inside 20 working days.

How an operator handles Delay Repay claims

Claims approved

84.8%

Closed within 20 working days99.8%
Claims closed1,739,436
PeriodApril 2025 to March 2026

Office of Rail and Road, Table 4410 (OGL v3.0). Where the ORR reports a group, the figure covers all its brands.

All operators compared →

Ownership

Avanti West Coast is still run privately by FirstGroup and Trenitalia. According to the government page on Great British Railways, it is due to pass into public ownership on 7 March 2027, the last date on the current transfer list. Until then, the April 2026 charter is the reference for every claim.

Common questions

Does Avanti West Coast start a Delay Repay claim for me automatically?

Only in one case. If you booked an Advance ticket on its own website or app for at least one leg on its trains, the company begins the claim for you. Every other ticket, including those bought from another retailer, needs a claim on its form within 28 days. Registering a Delay Repay account with the same email as your main account lets it tell you when a journey qualifies.

Can I claim from Avanti West Coast with a paper form instead of online?

Yes. Its charter says paper application forms are available at its stations and can be handed to staff or posted free of charge. A paper claim is paid by cheque or National Rail travel vouchers only, because the company does not accept card or bank details on paper. Online claims can choose card payment or a bank transfer as well.

How quickly does Avanti West Coast pay a Delay Repay claim?

Its Passenger's Charter says it aims to conclude a claim within five working days. The ORR figures back up the speed: in April 2025 to March 2026, 99.8% of its closed claims were dealt with inside 20 working days. If a decision takes longer or looks wrong, ask the company to review it before going to the Rail Ombudsman.

What happens to Avanti West Coast Delay Repay when it moves into public ownership?

The government plans to bring the West Coast franchise into public ownership on 7 March 2027. Nothing published so far changes the Delay Repay bands, and the National Rail Conditions of Travel continue to apply to every operator. Claims for journeys before the handover will still be handled under the terms in force on the day you travelled.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free calculators for rail passengers in Great Britain: Delay Repay by operator and ticket, refunds, season tickets and railcards

Schemes and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Delay Repay rules 2026, read on each train company’s charter and the National Rail Conditions of Travel, last checked on