Train companies

South Western Railway Delay Repay: claims, automatic claims and seasons

Independent site, not a train company or claims service. You claim only through your operator’s own form.

The calculator above runs South Western Railway's bands: put in what you paid and how late you reached your station.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

South Western Railway would pay

£7.13

25% of the single fare paid

SchemeDelay Repay 15, from 15 min
Band applied15–29 min
From 30 min late£14.25
Claim by23 November 2026 (28 days left)

Estimate from the scheme South Western Railway publishes, read on 26 October 2026. The operator checks the train you were on and decides the claim.

South Western Railway (SWR) carries passengers out of London Waterloo across Surrey, Hampshire, Dorset and further west, and compensates late arrivals under Delay Repay 15. The ticket you hold sets the base: a single returns 25% of its price from 15 minutes late, 50% from 30 and all of it from 60, while each late leg of a return counts for half those shares until 120 minutes, when the whole return comes back. Season holders are paid on the value of a single journey, capped at two single journeys for the longest delays. Automated Delay Repay, after sign-up: seasons on its smartcards and Advance tickets bought on its website. Claims are due within 28 days of travel. SWR was the first operator moved into public ownership, on 25 May 2025. In April 2025 to March 2026, the Office of Rail and Road recorded 730,844 claims to SWR and an approval rate of 83.5%.

Delay Repay on a return ticket

You would get

£22.50

Share of the return fare25%
Outward band30 min and over
Return bandnone
Capped at£90
Full calculator →

Schemes and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Single, return and season on one page

The bands below are applied to a £28.50 single. A return uses the right-hand column; the return tool on this page adds both legs of a return for you.

South Western Railway Delay Repay.
Minutes lateSingle ticketPaid on £28.50Return, each late leg
15 to 2925%£7.1312.5%
30 to 5950%£14.2525%
60 to 119100%£28.5050%
120 or more100%£28.50100%

For seasons, SWR's own table is written as a share of the cost of a return journey, which is the same as a share of a single journey doubled. A single journey is 1/10 of a weekly, 1/16 of a Flexi, 1/40 of a monthly and 1/464 of an annual. With an annual season of £5,400, a 30-minute delay pays £5.82 and a delay of two hours or more pays £23.28, the most a single day can bring.

Automated Delay Repay in practice

ADR has to be switched on: select it in your Delay Repay account, choose your payment method and save your usual journey. Then tap in and out each time. When a delay is detected, SWR emails you to say it believes you were delayed; the claim sits in your Delay Repay account for you to approve, amend if the amount looks wrong, or decline if you were not on that train. For Tap2Go, the value can take up to seven days to finalise, because the fare depends on the travel actually made.

The payment options listed for SWR claims are bank transfer, cheque or rail travel vouchers.

Delay Repay or a refund?

SWR draws the line clearly. Claim Delay Repay if you started the journey by train and finished it another way, or travelled at least part of it and reached your destination later than the advertised timetable. Ask for a refund instead if disruption made you give up the trip, gave up and went back to your starting station, or hold an unused daily ticket; that request has to reach SWR no later than 28 days after the ticket expired.

Proof for manual claims

  • Tickets from another retailer: a copy of the ticket or the eTicket reference. Order references from third parties are not accepted.
  • Oyster and contactless: a journey statement from the TfL website. A card statement without the time or the journey on it will not be accepted.
  • Seasons: a copy of the matching photocard with every claim.
  • A lost ticket: a receipt that shows the journey.

Claims for losses beyond the fare go through the Consumer Rights Act route, assessed case by case; SWR aims to answer them within 20 working days.

Island Line, ownership and claim figures

Island Line trains, run by South Western Railway, are assumed to follow the same scheme. No separate compensation page for it was found. The company has been publicly owned since 25 May 2025, the first transfer on the GOV.UK public ownership page. ORR figures: in April 2025 to March 2026, 699,090 claims closed, 83.5% approved and 99.7% closed within 20 working days. For April 2026 to March 2027, provisional: 374,829 received, 85.9% approved. The Conditions of Travel remain the minimum: 50% of the fare from 60 minutes.

How an operator handles Delay Repay claims

Claims approved

83.5%

Closed within 20 working days99.7%
Claims closed699,090
PeriodApril 2025 to March 2026

Office of Rail and Road, Table 4410 (OGL v3.0). Where the ORR reports a group, the figure covers all its brands.

All operators compared →

Common questions

My South Western Railway season journey was abandoned because of disruption: what do I claim?

Season holders cannot get an abandoned journey refund from SWR. Its Delay Repay page tells them to submit a Delay Repay claim instead and, to receive a full day's compensation, to enter it as a delay of 120 minutes or more. That pays the value of two single journeys on the season.

Who can sign up for South Western Railway Automated Delay Repay?

Two groups only: passengers who bought their season online from SWR and put it on a Touch Smartcard, Tap2Go included, and passengers who bought an Advance ticket on its website. Others claim manually. The email address of the SWR account and of the Delay Repay account must be the same for the link to work.

Why has South Western Railway not sent me an automated claim?

Automated Delay Repay matches your ticket and taps with the running data of the trains. SWR says the match fails in a small number of cases, for example when a tap in or tap out is missing, the ticket data is incomplete, or real-time train information is missing. If no claim arrives, make one yourself; a duplicate created later is caught and handled.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free calculators for rail passengers in Great Britain: Delay Repay by operator and ticket, refunds, season tickets and railcards

Schemes and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Delay Repay rules 2026, read on each train company’s charter and the National Rail Conditions of Travel, last checked on