Train companies

GWR Delay Repay: what Great Western Railway pays

Independent site, not a train company or claims service. You claim only through your operator’s own form.

The calculator above is set to Great Western Railway: change the fare, the ticket type or the minutes late and the GWR band and amount update straight away.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Great Western Railway would pay

£31

50% of the single fare paid

SchemeDelay Repay 15, from 15 min
Band applied30–59 min
From 60 min late£62
Claim by23 November 2026 (28 days left)

Estimate from the scheme Great Western Railway publishes, read on 26 October 2026. The operator checks the train you were on and decides the claim.

Great Western Railway runs Delay Repay 15: if a GWR train gets you to your destination 15 minutes or more behind the timetable, part of the fare comes back. A single earns 25% between 15 to 29 minutes, 50% between 30 to 59 minutes and 100% from 60 minutes, so a £62 single that arrives 37 minutes late is worth £31. Each leg of a return counts for half the fare, and one leg 120 minutes late or more refunds 100% of it. Season holders get a stronger top band than the single column: 200% of one journey's value, a weekly being divided by 10 and an annual by 464. Claims must arrive within 28 days. In April 2025 to March 2026 the company received 1,443,270 claims and approved 82.5% of those it closed. GWR is still run by FirstGroup and is due to move into public ownership on 13 December 2026.

One journey on your season, by operator

Value used per journey

£10

Divisor at Great Western Railway40
30 to 59 min late pays£5
60 to 119 min late pays£10
Season ticket Delay Repay →

Schemes and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

The GWR scale, applied to one fare

Great Western Railway publishes three columns: singles, returns and season tickets. The first two follow the common national pattern. The third does not, and it is where GWR stands out. Below, the bands are applied to a £62 single taken as an example fare.

Great Western Railway bands, read on its Delay Repay page.
Minutes lateShare of a singleOn a £62 singleShare of a return, per late leg
15 to 2925%£15.5012.5%
30 to 5950%£3125%
60 to 119100%£6250%
120 or more100%£62100%

A return of £110 with an outward train 45 minutes late pays £27.50. If the homeward train is also 70 minutes late, the two legs together come to £82.50. GWR caps compensation at a full day's travel, so two claims on the same ticket never return more than you paid for it.

Season tickets: the 200% band

For a season, GWR first works out the cost of one journey: 10th of a weekly, 16th of a Flexi Season, 40th of a monthly and 464th of an annual. The band then applies to that cost. Up to 119 minutes the shares match the single column. From 120 minutes late, though, the season column reads 200% of a journey, the value of a full day's return, while several other operators stop at one journey. An annual season of £5,200 gives a journey value of £11.21; a 130-minute delay on it pays £22.41.

Carnets and rovers have their own rule: the price is divided by the number of days the ticket is valid, giving a daily return rate that the bands are applied to. The tool lower down compares the journey value of your season with the same season priced on another operator.

How an operator handles Delay Repay claims

Claims approved

82.5%

Closed within 20 working days99.9%
Claims closed1,444,358
PeriodApril 2025 to March 2026

Office of Rail and Road, Table 4410 (OGL v3.0). Where the ORR reports a group, the figure covers all its brands.

All operators compared →

Automated notifications rather than automatic payment

GWR does not pay anyone without a claim, but it does start the process for some passengers. Opt-in notifications for Advance tickets bought on its website and for its smartcards. If you opt in with an Advance ticket bought on its website, GWR checks your booked train and emails you when it finds a qualifying delay; you then accept, amend or reject the claim. Pay as you go on its touch smartcard in the Bristol area works the same way, using your taps in and out at the end of the day, and so do seasons loaded on a GWR smartcard. A missing tap, or a tap at a different station, stops the alert, but a manual claim is still open to you.

One time-limit exception is published on the page read. After a cyber incident at Transport for London cut off access to contactless journey histories, GWR said that contactless passengers held up on the Paddington to Reading stretch could claim outside the usual 28 days, with a downloaded statement as proof.

Claim volumes and approval rates

The Office of Rail and Road counts GWR among the busiest claim handlers in Great Britain. Over April 2025 to March 2026 it received 1,443,270 claims, closed 1,444,358, approved 82.5% and closed 99.9% within 20 working days. In April 2026 to March 2027, on the provisional figures published so far, 574,602 claims arrived and the approval rate stood at 88.5% (ORR Table 4410).

Who runs GWR, and what changes on 13 December 2026

Its trains run west from London Paddington to Reading, Oxford, Bristol, South Wales, Devon and Cornwall, including the Night Riviera sleeper. The operator is privately run by FirstGroup today. The government's public ownership programme lists it for transfer on 13 December 2026. A change of owner does not by itself alter the scheme: the bands and divisors here are those GWR published when we read its page, which was an archived copy, as the source label states. The season ticket guide compares the GWR rule with other operators.

Common questions

Can I claim GWR Delay Repay for my whole family on one form?

Yes. Great Western Railway explains that its online form lets you claim for several passengers at once, which helps when you travelled with children. You upload a copy of every ticket in the claim and state what each one cost. Each ticket is then valued on its own price, so a child fare earns the same share of a smaller amount.

How does GWR value a carnet or a rover ticket for Delay Repay?

Great Western Railway divides the price of the carnet or rover by its days of validity, giving a daily return rate. The share for your delay band is then applied to that daily figure, in the same way as for an ordinary return. Keep the receipt, because the form needs the price you paid and the validity of the ticket.

Can I change how GWR pays me after I have sent the claim?

No. Great Western Railway says the payment method cannot be changed once the claim is submitted, so choose carefully on the form. Online claims offer bank transfer, card, cheque, voucher, or a donation to its charity partners. A paper form narrows the choice to a cheque, a voucher or a charity donation, which is a reason to claim online if you want the money in your account.

Why might GWR turn down a claim when my train was clearly late?

The reasons Great Western Railway lists most often are a claim sent after the limit, a ticket not valid for the journey, unreadable proof of purchase, or details of the train you actually caught instead of the one you planned to take. Delays measured against a timetable already amended for engineering work are also usually refused. You can appeal from your Delay Repay account if you think it got the facts wrong.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free calculators for rail passengers in Great Britain: Delay Repay by operator and ticket, refunds, season tickets and railcards

Schemes and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Delay Repay rules 2026, read on each train company’s charter and the National Rail Conditions of Travel, last checked on