Train companies

Hull Trains Delay Repay

Independent site, not a train company or claims service. You claim only through your operator’s own form.

The figures above follow the Hull Trains table: a fare and the minutes late at your destination give the amount, using the company’s two bands.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Hull Trains would pay

£22.50

50% of the single fare paid

SchemeDelay Repay 30, from 30 min
Band applied30–59 min
From 60 min late£45
Claim by23 November 2026 (28 days left)

Estimate from the scheme Hull Trains publishes, read on 26 October 2026. The operator checks the train you were on and decides the claim.

Hull Trains is a small open access company, owned by FirstGroup, running between Hull and London King's Cross. It compensates journeys that reach their destination at least 30 minutes late, with only two bands: 50% of a single or 25% of a return from 30 to 59 minutes, then the full single or 50% of a return from 60 minutes. There is no further step at two hours, so a single late leg never brings back more than half of a return fare. The company's own example is a £45 Hull to London single arriving 40 minutes late, which pays £22.50. Claims go through its portal or a Freepost form within 28 days of travel. Of the 32,987 claims it closed in April 2025 to March 2026, it approved 74.4%.

Delay Repay on a return ticket

You would get

£55

Share of the return fare50%
Outward band60 min and over
Return bandnone
Capped at£110
Full calculator →

Schemes and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Why two bands change the return arithmetic

Most operators add a fourth band at two hours that refunds a whole return when one leg is very late. Hull Trains does not. Its refunds and Delay Repay page lists "under 30 minutes", "30 to 59 minutes" and "60 minutes or more", and nothing beyond. On a single ticket the effect is nil, since the full fare comes back from one hour anyway. On a return, it caps one late leg at half the fare.

Hull Trains Delay Repay table. A cancelled train you chose not to take is refunded in full instead.
Delay at destinationSingleSingle of £45Return, per late leg
30 to 5950%£22.5025%
60 or more100%£4550%

Take a £110 return. If the train home reaches Hull two and a quarter hours late, Hull Trains pays £55; LNER, with a 120-minute band, would refund the whole £110 for the same delay on its own return. Both legs late by an hour or more brings the Hull Trains figure to £110, the full fare. For people who often travel on long delays, two singles can therefore be the safer purchase.

Season tickets, divided by band

The page gives one divisor per season type and per band. Divide the season price by the figure in the right column to get the compensation for one delayed journey.

Divisors from the Hull Trains season table. A quarterly divisor is also published.
Season30 to 59 min60 or more min
Weekly2010
Monthly8040
Annual928464

The company's worked example is an annual season of £3,840 with a 45-minute delay: £4.14. The same season at 75 minutes late gives £8.28. Include a copy of the season with every claim, and name the specific train on which you were delayed. Because the divisors already include the band, there is no percentage left to apply: the result of the division is the payment for that journey, and two delayed journeys in a week mean two claims, each with its own date and its own deadline.

One journey on your season, by operator

Value used per journey

£8.28

Divisor at Hull Trains464
30 to 59 min late pays£4.14
60 to 119 min late pays£8.28
Season ticket Delay Repay →

Being paid, or giving it away

Hull Trains offers more payment routes than most: bank transfer, card, cheque, rail travel vouchers, e-voucher, charity donation. The charity option sends the money to its partner, PAUL For Brain Recovery, a Humber charity helping people with a brain injury and their families; you tick it on the online form.

A refund is a different thing. If your train was cancelled or delayed and you decided not to travel, you ask for your money back at the point of purchase within 28 days, with no administration fee in that case. Delay Repay is only for a journey you made and finished late.

Claim figures for a small operator

With one main route, Hull Trains handles a small share of national claims. ORR Table 4410 records 32,556 claims received in April 2025 to March 2026, 24,527 of them approved. In the first 4 periods of April 2026 to March 2027, provisional figures show 11,595 claims and an approval rate of 84.9%. As with every operator, the National Rail Conditions of Travel still guarantee at least 50% of the late portion of the fare from 60 minutes.

Common questions

My Hull Trains return was three hours late on the way back: do I get the full fare?

Not under its Delay Repay table. Hull Trains has no band from 120 minutes, so a leg that is 60 minutes late or more pays 50% of the return fare however long the delay. If both legs were late, the two claims add up to the full fare at most. Buying two singles instead would give the whole price of the late single back.

How long does Hull Trains take to pay Delay Repay?

Its page says approved claims are processed within 10 to 15 working days. You claim through its Delay Repay portal, where an account lets you follow each claim, using your booking reference, the date and the train you took. The ORR records that 100.0% of its claims in April 2025 to March 2026 were closed within 20 working days.

Can I send a Hull Trains Delay Repay claim by post without a stamp?

Yes. Download the compensation claim form and post it to FREEPOST Hull Trains Delay Repay, writing the address exactly as shown, with no stamp. Include the ticket or a copy. Season ticket holders must claim each delayed journey separately and give the details of the specific train they were on, whether the claim goes online or by post.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free calculators for rail passengers in Great Britain: Delay Repay by operator and ticket, refunds, season tickets and railcards

Schemes and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Delay Repay rules 2026, read on each train company’s charter and the National Rail Conditions of Travel, last checked on