Delay Repay rules

Delay Repay claims by operator: approval and speed

Pick an operator: the tool shows the share of claims it approved and closed within 20 working days in the last full year.

How an operator handles Delay Repay claims

Claims approved

64.3%

Closed within 20 working days99.1%
Claims closed468,423
PeriodApril 2025 to March 2026

Office of Rail and Road, Table 4410 (OGL v3.0). Where the ORR reports a group, the figure covers all its brands.

All operators compared →

The Office of Rail and Road publishes, each quarter, how train operators handle delay compensation claims: how many they received, how many they closed, how many they approved, and the share closed within 20 working days. In April 2025 to March 2026, operators in Great Britain closed 9,103,840 claims and approved 80.5% of them; 99.4% were closed within 20 working days. In the first 4 four-week periods of April 2026 to March 2027, still provisional, 3,812,639 claims were closed and 83.6% approved. The figures differ widely between operators, reflecting their passengers, their tickets and how claims are checked, so a low rate is a reason to claim carefully rather than proof of unfairness. The table below gives every operator the statistics report, and the page is refreshed each time a new release comes out: the latest release is dated 15 October 2026, the next is due on 14 January 2027.

What a 15 to 29 minute delay pays

With a Delay Repay 15 operator

£6

With a Delay Repay 30 operator£0
Operators paying from 15 min17
Operators paying from 30 min or later11
Check your own journey →

Schemes and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Every operator, last full year

Office of Rail and Road, Table 4410, delay compensation claims, release of 15 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Current year provisional.
OperatorClaims closedApprovedClosed in 20 working daysApproved, April 2026 to March 2027 so far
Caledonian Sleeper7,16396.9%98.7%100.0%
Avanti West Coast1,739,43684.8%99.8%90.6%
Chiltern Railways81,64084.4%99.9%84.0%
Greater Anglia272,83084.2%98.9%86.0%
South Western Railway699,09083.5%99.7%85.9%
East Midlands Railway456,97582.5%98.2%85.5%
Great Western Railway1,444,35882.5%99.9%88.5%
Southeastern600,57382.2%100.0%84.7%
LNER483,90681.9%97.9%81.2%
Merseyrail2,73681.4%99.5%87.1%
Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern, Thameslink, Great Northern, Gatwick Express)1,054,07980.6%99.9%80.1%
Lumo49,69480.6%100.0%79.3%
TransPennine Express407,20379.6%99.9%83.3%
West Midlands Trains (West Midlands Railway, London Northwestern Railway)448,23678.3%98.4%82.3%
c2c20,20875.9%99.5%81.2%
Northern534,92175.4%99.4%73.7%
Hull Trains32,98774.4%100.0%84.9%
Transport for Wales171,43073.2%97.5%78.0%
ScotRail62,88464.3%97.9%45.4%
CrossCountry468,42364.3%99.1%67.6%
Heathrow Express8,79963.4%100.0%62.8%
London Overground16,70746.4%100.0%54.1%
Grand Central19,99245.2%99.0%46.6%
Elizabeth line19,57042.6%100.0%42.9%

How to read these figures

  • Approved is the number of approved claims reported by the operator, divided here by the claims it closed in the same period.
  • Closed within 20 working days is a speed measure. It covers rejections as well as payments.
  • Received and closed can differ, since a claim received late in a period may be closed in the next one.
  • The current year is provisional: later releases may revise them.

Why operators differ

An operator with frequent short delays and many season ticket holders receives many small claims, some of them for delays that its records put just under a band. An operator with long-distance Advance tickets bought on its own site may pay a large share automatically. The type of scheme matters too: an operator that starts paying at 30 minutes rejects claims for 20-minute delays that a Delay Repay 15 operator would pay. The Delay Repay 15 page lists which is which.

What a 15 to 29 minute delay pays

With a Delay Repay 15 operator

£6

With a Delay Repay 30 operator£0
Operators paying from 15 min17
Operators paying from 30 min or later11
Check your own journey →

Using the figures for your own claim

Statistics cannot predict a single decision, but they tell you what is normal. If your claim has been refused by an operator that approves most claims, the refusal is likely to rest on a fact that can be checked: the train, the arrival time, the ticket. Ask which one, and send what is missing, as the rejected claims page explains. If an operator takes much longer than the industry to answer, the 40 working days after which the Rail Ombudsman can step in run from your complaint, not from your claim.

How this page is kept up to date

A script reads the latest release of Table 4410 published by the Office of Rail and Road each month and updates the figures when a new release appears; the tables and the tool read the same file. The release used here is dated 15 October 2026, and the next one is announced for 14 January 2027.

Common questions

Which train company approves the most Delay Repay claims?

The ranking changes from one release to the next, and the table on this page is sorted by approval rate for April 2025 to March 2026. Compare operators of a similar kind: long-distance operators with many Advance tickets and commuter operators with many season tickets receive very different claims, which affects the rate as much as the way claims are handled.

Why are some operators missing from the claims statistics?

The Office of Rail and Road reports operators as legal entities. Govia Thameslink Railway covers Southern, Thameslink, Great Northern and Gatwick Express together; West Midlands Trains covers West Midlands Railway and London Northwestern Railway. Their brand pages on this site quote the group figure, and say so. Stansted Express claims are part of Greater Anglia.

What does closed within 20 working days mean for my claim?

It is the share of claims the operator finished, approved or rejected, within 20 working days of receiving them. It says nothing about your own claim, but an operator that closes nearly all claims within that time is unlikely to have lost yours if you have heard nothing after a month: ask for news with your reference.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free calculators for rail passengers in Great Britain: Delay Repay by operator and ticket, refunds, season tickets and railcards

Schemes and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Delay Repay rules 2026, read on each train company’s charter and the National Rail Conditions of Travel, last checked on