Train companies

Greater Anglia Delay Repay, including Stansted Express

Independent site, not a train company or claims service. You claim only through your operator’s own form.

Type a Greater Anglia or Stansted Express fare and the minutes late: the calculator above uses the bands the two share.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Greater Anglia would pay

£21

50% of the single fare paid

SchemeDelay Repay 15, from 15 min
Band applied30–59 min
From 60 min late£42
Claim by23 November 2026 (28 days left)

Estimate from the scheme Greater Anglia publishes, read on 26 October 2026. The operator checks the train you were on and decides the claim.

Greater Anglia, whose trains leave London Liverpool Street for Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk and Cambridgeshire, pays Delay Repay 15 on the delay at your destination, measured against the planned, advertised timetable, and states that the reason for the delay does not matter. A single returns 25% from 15 minutes, 50% from 30 minutes and the full price from 60 minutes; a return pays 12.5%, 25% and 50% of its price for one late leg, and all of it from 120 minutes. Stansted Express, its airport service, sends claims to the same form with the same bands. Seasons are valued at 1/10 of a weekly, 1/40 of a monthly and 1/464 of an annual. The limit is 28 days. Publicly owned since 12 October 2025, it closed 272,830 claims in April 2025 to March 2026 and approved 84.2% of them.

How an operator handles Delay Repay claims

Claims approved

84.2%

Closed within 20 working days98.9%
Claims closed272,830
PeriodApril 2025 to March 2026

Office of Rail and Road, Table 4410 (OGL v3.0). Where the ORR reports a group, the figure covers all its brands.

All operators compared →

Schemes and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

From Liverpool Street to the coast: the scale

Each band on a single of £42, an example fare out of London. For one late leg of a return, read the last column against the return price.

Greater Anglia and Stansted Express bands.
Delay at your destinationSingleOn £42Return, per late leg
15 to 2925%£10.5012.5%
30 to 5950%£2125%
60 to 119100%£4250%
120 or more100%£42100%

The bands are the same on the airport trains: a Stansted Express single of £21 that arrives 35 minutes late pays £10.50. As everywhere on the network, the delay is counted on arrival, so a late departure that recovers on the way earns nothing.

Every band for your fare

Greater Anglia, from

15 min

15–29 min£5.25
30–59 min£10.50
60–119 min£21
120+ min£21

Single tickets. Return: 12.5% / 25% / 50% / 100% of the return fare per late leg.

Full calculator →

Season holders: a value per journey, and an account

Greater Anglia uses the proportionate cost of the season ticket: 1/10 of a weekly, 1/40 of a monthly and 1/464 of an annual. On an annual of £6,100, that is £13.15 a journey, and a 65-minute delay pays £13.15. Unlike several operators, it does not pay a return journey for delays over two hours on a season: the share stays at one journey.

No automatic scheme appears in the data read, but season holders can open a Delay Repay account so that their details are filled in for each claim, which saves retyping the ticket for every late train.

Proof that the claim form asks for

Paper tickets are best photographed before a gate keeps them. If you paid with contactless, attach a TfL contactless statement or a bank statement showing the journey. The Stansted Express page asks claimants to keep full card numbers, card security codes and complete bank details out of the claim: the team contacts you securely if it needs more. Payment options are PayPal, bank transfer, refund to the card used and rail travel vouchers, and payments are usually made within 14 days of the claim being approved. Taxis, hotels or missed flights are not part of Delay Repay; the airport service suggests travel insurance for those.

Two warnings from the pages read are worth keeping in mind. Making a claim does not guarantee a payment and does not affect your legal rights, and every relevant section of the form must be completed: a claim with missing times or ticket details is the one most often sent back. Enter the scheduled departure of the train you meant to catch, not the one you finally boarded.

Sources read, owner and claim statistics

Greater Anglia's live pages could not be read directly. The figures come from an archived copy of its Delay Repay page from December 2025 and an archived Stansted Express page from September 2026. Both describe the same scheme. If the live page now says otherwise, it prevails.

The company returned to public hands on 12 October 2025 under the public ownership programme. According to the Office of Rail and Road, it received 296,065 claims in April 2025 to March 2026 and closed 98.9% within 20 working days. For April 2026 to March 2027, the provisional periods show 131,038 claims received and 86.0% approved. Above all of this, the Conditions of Travel guarantee 50% of the fare from 60 minutes.

Common questions

Can I claim Stansted Express delays on the Greater Anglia form?

Yes. The Stansted Express help page sends passengers to the Greater Anglia website to claim, and the bands are the same: from 15 minutes late on a one-way ticket, up to the whole fare from 60 minutes. A claim by post goes to the Freepost Greater Anglia Customer Relations address with the claim form.

Does Greater Anglia pay Delay Repay during engineering works?

Not usually. The Stansted Express page says compensation is not normally offered during pre-planned engineering works or when replacement buses run, and both pages say a claim is not normally accepted if you were told before travelling that there would be a delay. A journey that ran later than the revised timetable of the day can still be claimed.

Is there a Greater Anglia divisor for Flexi Season tickets?

None was found in the pages read. Greater Anglia gives the share of a weekly, monthly and annual season that counts as one journey, but says nothing about Flexi Seasons. The calculator therefore cannot value a Flexi journey for this operator; the claim form works out the amount itself, and you can compare it with the 16 journeys used by operators such as Southern.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free calculators for rail passengers in Great Britain: Delay Repay by operator and ticket, refunds, season tickets and railcards

Schemes and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Delay Repay rules 2026, read on each train company’s charter and the National Rail Conditions of Travel, last checked on