Train companies

Caledonian Sleeper Delay Repay: compensation for a late night train

Independent site, not a train company or claims service. You claim only through your operator’s own form.

Set the price of your sleeper ticket and the minutes late on arrival: the calculator above applies Caledonian Sleeper's bands for a single journey.

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

Caledonian Sleeper would pay

£160

100% of the single fare paid

SchemeDelay Repay 30, from 30 min
Band applied60–119 min
From 120 min late£160
Claim by23 November 2026 (28 days left)

Estimate from the scheme Caledonian Sleeper publishes, read on 26 October 2026. The operator checks the train you were on and decides the claim.

Caledonian Sleeper compensates guests whose overnight train between London and Scotland arrives 30 minutes or more behind its scheduled time at their destination, whatever time it left. It belongs to the Delay Repay 30 family: 50% of a single fare from 30 minutes and the whole fare from 60 minutes, with a late leg on a return worth 25% or 50% of the return fare, and the full return from 120 minutes. The room or berth supplement is compensated as well, on the same steps. Guests who booked on its website or through its Guest Service Centre receive an email with a claim link and must click it within 28 days; others claim on a form. Payment goes back to a debit or credit card. In April 2025 to March 2026, 96.9% of its 7,163 closed claims were approved.

How an operator handles Delay Repay claims

Claims approved

96.9%

Closed within 20 working days98.7%
Claims closed7,163
PeriodApril 2025 to March 2026

Office of Rail and Road, Table 4410 (OGL v3.0). Where the ORR reports a group, the figure covers all its brands.

All operators compared →

Schemes and rules read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Arrival time is what counts on a night train

A sleeper that leaves London late but makes up time overnight owes nothing; one that leaves on time and loses an hour north of the border does. Caledonian Sleeper measures the delay as the gap between the scheduled and actual arrival at the guest's own destination, against the timetable it publishes in advance on its website. Guests getting off at an intermediate stop are therefore judged on that stop, not on the end of the route.

The trains run overnight from London Euston to Scottish cities such as Edinburgh, Glasgow, Inverness, Aberdeen and Fort William. Every guest, in a seat or a room, is covered by the same bands.

What a late arrival is worth

Below, the bands on a fare of £160. The 120-minute band adds nothing to a single but matters for a return, where it gives back the whole return fare for one late leg.

Caledonian Sleeper bands, from its Guest Experience Charter.
Minutes lateShare of a singleOn a £160 fareShare of a return, per late leg
30 to 5950%£8025%
60 to 119100%£16050%
120 or more100%£160100%

A return bought for £300 with one leg 70 minutes late pays £150; with that leg more than two hours late it pays £300. Use the tool below to try both legs.

Delay Repay on a return ticket

You would get

£150

Share of the return fare50%
Outward band60 min and over
Return bandnone
Capped at£300
Full calculator →

Claim link, form or post

  • Booked on its website or by phone with the Guest Service Centre. Tickets booked on its website or by phone: a claim link arrives within 24 hours. After you confirm the journey, the payment is processed. The link has to be used within 28 days.
  • Booked elsewhere. Fill in the form on its after-your-trip page, or the printable version, and attach a copy of the ticket. It may ask to see the original. The page asks guests not to send bank details in the form.

The money goes back by refund to a debit or credit card. The operator says it aims to deal with a claim in 10 working days, and that a refusal comes with its reasons; an appeal can then go to the Rail Ombudsman.

Where the figures come from, and their limits

Its current after-your-trip page confirms the scheme starts at 30 minutes and pays all or part of the ticket, but gives no percentages. The bands used here come from the Guest Experience Charter of December 2019, which the current terms still point to. If the operator has changed its steps since, its own answer prevails. No season tickets are sold on these trains, so no divisor applies. The National Rail Conditions of Travel remain the floor: at least 50% of the fare from 60 minutes.

Caledonian Sleeper is in Scottish public ownership. Its claim handling stands out in the ORR figures: in April 2025 to March 2026, 7,251 claims received, 96.9% approved and 98.7% closed within 20 working days. For April 2026 to March 2027, the provisional count so far is 3,531 claims, with 100.0% approved. Small volumes make such shares move quickly from one period to the next.

Common questions

Is the Caledonian Sleeper room supplement refunded when the train is late?

Yes. The bands published in its Guest Experience Charter treat the supplement for a room separately from the fare and pay 50% of it from 30 minutes late and all of it from 60 minutes. A guest in a room on a late arrival therefore gets back a share of both parts of the price.

Why can Caledonian Sleeper not pay my compensation to an American Express card?

Its after-your-trip page says it cannot compensate bookings made with American Express. Compensation for third party bookings is refunded to a debit or credit card after the team has worked out the amount, so a guest who paid with that card should say so in the claim and ask how the money can be returned instead.

I booked my Caledonian Sleeper ticket through another retailer: how do I claim?

Automatic claims only cover tickets bought on its own website or through its Guest Service Centre. Third party bookings use the Delay Repay form on its website with Delay Repay chosen as the subject, or a printable form, with a copy of the ticket. The same 28-day limit from the date of travel applies.

Next steps

Where these rules were read

Written by

Independent publisher of free calculators for rail passengers in Great Britain: Delay Repay by operator and ticket, refunds, season tickets and railcards

Schemes and rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Delay Repay rules 2026, read on each train company’s charter and the National Rail Conditions of Travel, last checked on